Nations Geo

United KingdomUnited Kingdom

Local Name:EN-GBUnited Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Capital:London
ISO2:GB
ISO3:GBR
Emoji:🇬🇧
Population:67,858,579
Languages:EN English
United Kingdom map

Location

United Kingdom is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:242,495.41 Square Kilometers 150,711.87 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.163488%
Share of Europe land:2.382077%
Geographic Coordinates:54°36'N, 2°0'S
Latitude:54.6
Longitude:-2.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border United Kingdom

United Kingdom shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of United Kingdom.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ireland245°West Southwest

Cities Of United kingdom