Nations Geo

IrelandIreland

Local Name:ENIreland
GAÉire
Capital:Dublin
ISO2:IE
ISO3:IRL
Emoji:🇮🇪
Population:5,082,077
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Ireland map

Location

Ireland is a country located in Northern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Northern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:70,273.00 Square Kilometers 43,674.95 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.047377%
Share of Europe land:0.690305%
Geographic Coordinates:53°0'N, 8°0'S
Latitude:53.0
Longitude:-8.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Ireland

Ireland shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Ireland.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United Kingdom65°East Northeast

Cities Of Ireland