Nations Geo

ParaguayParaguay

Local Name:ESRep├║blica del Paraguay
GNTetã Paraguái
Capital:Asunci├│n
ISO2:PY
ISO3:PRY
Emoji:­čçÁ­čçż
Population:6,892,975
Languages:ES Spanish with another 1 languages
Paraguay map

Location

Paraguay is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America ÔÇ║ Latin America & Caribbean
Area:406,756.00 Square Kilometers 252,800.50 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.274231%
Share of South America land:2.280022%
Geographic Coordinates:23°30'S, 58°0'S
Latitude:-23.5
Longitude:-58.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Paraguay

Paraguay shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Paraguay.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil26┬░North Northeast
Argentina206┬░South Southwest
Bolivia314┬░Northwest

Cities Of Paraguay