Nations Geo

BoliviaBolivia

Local Name:ESEstado Plurinacional de Bolivia
GNTetã Volívia
AYWuliwya Suyu
QUBuliwya Achka nasyunkunap Mama llaqta
Capital:La Paz
ISO2:BO
ISO3:BOL
Emoji:🇧🇴
Population:12,548,913
Languages:ES Spanish with another 3 languages
Bolivia map

Location

Bolivia is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:1,098,581.00 Square Kilometers 682,772.53 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.740653%
Share of South America land:6.157965%
Geographic Coordinates:17°3'S, 64°59'S
Latitude:-17.056869611
Longitude:-64.991228611

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Bolivia

Bolivia shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Bolivia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil75°East Northeast
Chile198°South Southwest
Argentina176°South
Peru305°Northwest
Paraguay134°Southeast

Cities Of Bolivia