Nations Geo

ChileChile

Local Name:ESRep├║blica de Chile
Capital:Santiago
ISO2:CL
ISO3:CHL
Emoji:­čçĘ­čç▒
Population:19,688,610
Languages:ES Spanish
Chile map

Location

Chile is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America ÔÇ║ Latin America & Caribbean
Area:756,102.00 Square Kilometers 469,920.45 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.509757%
Share of South America land:4.23824%
Geographic Coordinates:33°0'S, 71°0'S
Latitude:-33.0
Longitude:-71.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Chile

Chile shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Chile.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Argentina99┬░East
Peru348┬░North Northwest
Bolivia18┬░North Northeast

Cities Of Chile