Nations Geo

ArgentinaArgentina

Local Name:ESRep√ļblica Argentina
Capital:Buenos Aires
ISO2:AR
ISO3:ARG
Emoji:ūüá¶ūüá∑
Population:45,838,155
Languages:ES Spanish
Argentina map

Location

Argentina is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America ‚Äļ Latin America & Caribbean
Area:2,780,400.00 Square Kilometers 1,728,029.83 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.87452%
Share of South America land:15.585202%
Geographic Coordinates:34°0'S, 64°0'S
Latitude:-34.0
Longitude:-64.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Argentina

Argentina shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Argentina.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United Kingdom31¬įNorth Northeast
Brazil26¬įNorth Northeast
Chile279¬įWest
Paraguay26¬įNorth Northeast
Bolivia356¬įNorth
Uruguay81¬įEast

Cities Of Argentina