Nations Geo

UruguayUruguay

Local Name:ESRepública Oriental del Uruguay
Capital:Montevideo
ISO2:UY
ISO3:URY
Emoji:🇺🇾
Population:3,423,396
Languages:ES Spanish
Uruguay map

Location

Uruguay is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:176,215.00 Square Kilometers 109,518.33 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.118803%
Share of South America land:0.987752%
Geographic Coordinates:33°0'S, 56°0'S
Latitude:-33.0
Longitude:-56.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Uruguay

Uruguay shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Uruguay.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Brazil8°North
Argentina261°West

Cities Of Uruguay