Nations Geo

EcuadorEcuador

Local Name:ESRepĂşblica del Ecuador
Capital:Quito
ISO2:EC
ISO3:ECU
Emoji:🇪🇨
Population:18,146,757
Languages:ES Spanish with another 2 languages
Ecuador map

Location

Ecuador is a country located in South America.

Continent:South America
Region:Latin America and The Caribbean
Sub Region:South America › Latin America & Caribbean
Area:255,586.91 Square Kilometers 158,848.30 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.172314%
Share of South America land:1.432662%
Geographic Coordinates:1°0'S, 78°0'S
Latitude:-1.0
Longitude:-78.0

Share of world land

Share of South America land

The countries border Ecuador

Ecuador shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Ecuador.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Peru166°South Southeast
Colombia43°Northeast

Cities Of Ecuador