Nations Geo

GeorgiaGeorgia

Local Name:KAსაქართველო
Capital:Tbilisi
ISO2:GE
ISO3:GEO
Emoji:🇬🇪
Population:3,731,415
Languages:AB Abkhaz with another 1 languages
Georgia map

Location

Georgia is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Georgia exists officially on the Asia continent and partially exists on Europe
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:69,700.00 Square Kilometers 43,318.83 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.046991%
Share of Asia land:0.156352%
Geographic Coordinates:42°1'N, 43°43'N
Latitude:42.016669444
Longitude:43.733330555

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Georgia

Georgia shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Georgia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia49°Northeast
Azerbaijan119°East Southeast
Armenia150°South Southeast
Turkey242°West Southwest

Cities Of Georgia