Nations Geo

ArmeniaArmenia

Local Name:HYՀայաստան
Capital:Yerevan
ISO2:AM
ISO3:ARM
Emoji:🇦🇲
Population:2,779,050
Languages:HY Armenian
Armenia map

Location

Armenia is a country located in Western Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Western Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:29,743.42 Square Kilometers 18,485.66 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.020053%
Share of Asia land:0.066721%
Geographic Coordinates:40°22'N, 44°57'N
Latitude:40.383333
Longitude:44.95

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Armenia

Armenia shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Armenia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Azerbaijan92°East
Georgia330°North Northwest
Turkey258°West Southwest
Iran142°Southeast

Cities Of Armenia