Nations Geo

JapanJapan

Local Name:JA日本
Capital:Tokyo
ISO2:JP
ISO3:JPN
Emoji:🇯🇵
Population:122,749,208
Languages:JA Japanese
Japan map

Location

Japan is a country located in Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:377,972.28 Square Kilometers 234,911.30 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.254825%
Share of Asia land:0.847871%
Geographic Coordinates:35°0'N, 136°0'N
Latitude:35.0
Longitude:136.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Japan

Japan shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Japan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China271°West
Russia321°Northwest
United States87°East
Taiwan229°Southwest
South Korea278°West
Philippines207°South Southwest

Cities Of Japan