Nations Geo

PhilippinesPhilippines

Local Name:TLRepublika ng Pilipinas
Capital:Manila
ISO2:PH
ISO3:PHL
Emoji:🇵🇭
Population:119,048,883
Languages:EN English with another 1 languages
Philippines map

Location

Philippines is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:343,448.00 Square Kilometers 213,454.32 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.231549%
Share of Asia land:0.770426%
Geographic Coordinates:12°0'N, 123°0'N
Latitude:12.0
Longitude:123.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Philippines

Philippines shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Philippines.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Japan27°North Northeast
Indonesia199°South Southwest
Palau111°East Southeast
Malaysia248°West Southwest
Taiwan351°North

Cities Of Philippines