Nations Geo

PalauPalau

Local Name:ENRepublic of Palau
Capital:Ngerulmud
ISO2:PW
ISO3:PLW
Emoji:🇵🇼
Population:18,059
Languages:EN English with another 2 languages
Palau map

Location

Palau is a country located in Micronesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Micronesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:465.55 Square Kilometers 289.34 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000314%
Share of Oceania land:0.00546%
Geographic Coordinates:7°28'N, 134°33'N
Latitude:7.466667
Longitude:134.55

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Palau

Palau shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Palau.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Indonesia240°West Southwest
Federated States of Micronesia91°East
Philippines291°West-Northwest

Cities Of Palau