Nations Geo

IndonesiaIndonesia

Local Name:JVIndonésia
IDRepublik Indonesia
Capital:Jakarta
ISO2:ID
ISO3:IDN
Emoji:🇮🇩
Population:279,362,876
Languages:JV Javanese with another 1 languages
Indonesia map

Location

Indonesia is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Indonesia exists officially on the Asia continent and partially exists on Oceania
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:1,904,570.00 Square Kilometers 1,183,697.95 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.284043%
Share of Asia land:4.272348%
Geographic Coordinates:2°0'S, 118°0'N
Latitude:-2.0
Longitude:118.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Indonesia

Indonesia shares its borders with 10 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Indonesia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Singapore283°West-Northwest
Australia145°Southeast
East Timor132°Southeast
India305°Northwest
Papua New Guinea98°East
Palau60°East Northeast
Malaysia290°West-Northwest
Thailand313°Northwest
Vietnam331°North Northwest
Philippines19°North Northeast

Cities Of Indonesia