Nations Geo

East TimorEast Timor

Local Name:TETRepúblika Demokrátika Timor-Leste
PTRepública Democrática de Timor-Leste
Capital:Dili
ISO2:TL
ISO3:TLS
Emoji:🇹🇱
Population:1,356,796
Languages:TET Tetum with another 1 languages
East Timor map

Location

East Timor is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:14,918.72 Square Kilometers 9,272.04 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.010058%
Share of Asia land:0.033466%
Geographic Coordinates:8°58'S, 125°45'N
Latitude:-8.966667
Longitude:125.75

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border East Timor

East Timor shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of East Timor.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Indonesia312°Northwest
Australia150°South Southeast

Cities Of East timor