Nations Geo

East TimorEast Timor Population

Population of East Timor Today
1,379,351
Live
Sunday, June 23, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of East Timor

In East Timor, the population is 1,379,351 as of Sunday, June 23, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.4% per year, 90 births per day, and 24 deaths per day. The population of East Timor is equivalent to 0.02% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:1,379,351
Density (P/Km²):93 People per km² (58 People per mi²).
Daily births:90
Daily deaths:24
Equivalent world:0.02% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.4%
Median age:21 Years and 2 Months.

10 Years East Timor Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20231,350,94433,0968,7971.42%1,370,114
20221,331,64833,0748,7821.44%1,350,810
20211,310,23632,9769,5621.62%1,331,475
20201,289,75432,8828,8931.58%1,310,081
20191,271,12132,7338,8391.46%1,289,616
20181,252,57032,7778,8671.47%1,270,983
20171,233,90033,0018,9241.5%1,252,433
20161,215,22433,1579,0121.53%1,233,756
20151,196,40233,4829,1251.56%1,215,078
20141,173,25833,7148,9881.95%1,196,172

East Timor Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,371,4130.1%
China1,425,195,1470.1%
United States341,767,2580.4%
Indonesia279,739,4070.49%
Pakistan245,072,8750.56%
Nigeria228,990,2760.6%
Brazil217,606,2130.63%
Bangladesh174,654,3530.79%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.