Nations Geo

AustraliaAustralia

Local Name:ENAustralia
Capital:Canberra
ISO2:AU
ISO3:AUS
Emoji:🇦🇺
Population:26,618,711
Languages:EN English
Australia map

Location

Australia is a country located in Australia and New Zealand.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Australia and New Zealand › East Asia & Pacific
Area:7,692,024.00 Square Kilometers 4,780,623.99 Square Miles
Share of world land:5.185891%
Share of Oceania land:90.218554%
Geographic Coordinates:28°0'S, 137°0'N
Latitude:-28.0
Longitude:137.0

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Australia

Australia shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Australia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Indonesia325°Northwest
East Timor330°North Northwest
New Zealand113°East Southeast
Papua New Guinea23°North Northeast

Cities Of Australia