Nations Geo

Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea

Local Name:ENIndependent State of Papua New Guinea
TPIIndependen Stet bilong Papua Niugini
Capital:Port Moresby
ISO2:PG
ISO3:PNG
Emoji:🇵🇬
Population:10,506,815
Languages:EN English with another 3 languages
Papua New Guinea map

Location

Papua New Guinea is a country located in Melanesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Melanesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:462,840.00 Square Kilometers 287,656.93 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.312042%
Share of Oceania land:5.428578%
Geographic Coordinates:6°17'S, 147°0'N
Latitude:-6.3
Longitude:147.0

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Papua New Guinea

Papua New Guinea shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Papua New Guinea.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Indonesia278°West
Australia203°South Southwest
Federated States of Micronesia40°Northeast

Cities Of Papua new guinea