Nations Geo

Federated States of MicronesiaFederated States of Micronesia

Local Name:ENFederated States of Micronesia
Capital:Palikir
ISO2:FM
ISO3:FSM
Emoji:🇫🇲
Population:116,416
Languages:EN English
Federated States of Micronesia map

Location

Federated States of Micronesia is a country located in Micronesia.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Micronesia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:702.00 Square Kilometers 436.30 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000473%
Share of Oceania land:0.008234%
Geographic Coordinates:6°54'N, 158°10'N
Latitude:6.916666666
Longitude:158.183333333

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border Federated States of Micronesia

Federated States of Micronesia shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Federated States of Micronesia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
United States70°East Northeast
Papua New Guinea220°Southwest
Palau271°West

Cities Of Federated states of micronesia