Nations Geo

AustraliaAustralia Population

Population of Australia Today
26,646,529
Live
Thursday, April 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Australia

In Australia, the population is 26,646,529 as of Thursday, April 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 0.97% per year, 828 births per day, and 501 deaths per day. The population of Australia is equivalent to 0.33% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:26,646,529
Density (P/Km²):3 People per km² (2 People per mi²).
Daily births:828
Daily deaths:501
Equivalent world:0.33% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:0.97%
Median age:37 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Australia Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202326,308,571301,714180,6230.99%26,568,237
202226,046,256300,246177,9391%26,307,239
202125,795,922298,496166,0820.97%26,045,111
202025,544,179296,417162,6010.98%25,794,767
201925,170,161305,145166,9791.48%25,541,421
201824,788,299320,272158,7241.53%25,167,312
201724,392,368311,698160,6431.61%24,785,085
201623,999,035309,448158,3051.63%24,389,259
201523,641,438305,209157,0761.5%23,996,296
201423,297,721299,548153,9411.47%23,639,033

Australia Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,069,9721.85%
China1,425,306,8991.87%
United States341,447,1547.8%
Indonesia279,343,1769.54%
Pakistan244,238,23710.91%
Nigeria228,040,49111.68%
Brazil217,395,07212.26%
Bangladesh174,346,80115.28%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.