Nations Geo

New ZealandNew Zealand

Local Name:MIAotearoa
Capital:Wellington
ISO2:NZ
ISO3:NZL
Emoji:🇳🇿
Population:5,257,892
Languages:EN English with another 2 languages
New Zealand map

Location

New Zealand is a country located in Australia and New Zealand.

Continent:Oceania
Region:Oceania
Sub Region:Australia and New Zealand › East Asia & Pacific
Area:268,021.00 Square Kilometers 166,576.13 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.180697%
Share of Oceania land:3.143577%
Geographic Coordinates:41°12'S, 174°0'N
Latitude:-41.2
Longitude:174.0

Share of world land

Share of Oceania land

The countries border New Zealand

New Zealand shares its borders with 1 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of New Zealand.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Australia293°West-Northwest

Cities Of New zealand