Nations Geo

VietnamVietnam

Local Name:VIViệt Nam
Capital:Hanoi
ISO2:VN
ISO3:VNM
Emoji:🇻🇳
Population:99,503,673
Languages:VI Vietnamese
Vietnam map

Location

Vietnam is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:331,690.00 Square Kilometers 206,146.67 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.223622%
Share of Asia land:0.74405%
Geographic Coordinates:16°0'N, 108°0'N
Latitude:16.0
Longitude:108.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Vietnam

Vietnam shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Vietnam.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China348°North Northwest
Cambodia220°Southwest
Laos300°West-Northwest

Cities Of Vietnam