Nations Geo

LaosLaos

Local Name:LOສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ
Capital:Vientiane
ISO2:LA
ISO3:LAO
Emoji:🇱🇦
Population:7,748,720
Languages:LO Lao
Laos map

Location

Laos is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:236,800.00 Square Kilometers 147,172.16 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.159648%
Share of Asia land:0.531192%
Geographic Coordinates:18°11'N, 104°5'N
Latitude:18.2
Longitude:104.1

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Laos

Laos shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Laos.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China358°North
Cambodia171°South
Myanmar296°West-Northwest
Thailand215°Southwest
Vietnam120°East Southeast

Cities Of Laos