Nations Geo

ThailandThailand

Local Name:THประเทศไทย
Capital:Bangkok
ISO2:TH
ISO3:THA
Emoji:🇹🇭
Population:71,878,523
Languages:TH Thai
Thailand map

Location

Thailand is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:513,119.50 Square Kilometers 318,905.84 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.34594%
Share of Asia land:1.151034%
Geographic Coordinates:14°0'N, 101°0'N
Latitude:14.0
Longitude:101.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Thailand

Thailand shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Thailand.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Cambodia109°East Southeast
Laos35°Northeast
Malaysia172°South
Myanmar329°North Northwest

Cities Of Thailand