Nations Geo

MyanmarMyanmar

Local Name:MYမြန်မာနိုင်ငဢ
Capital:Naypyidaw
ISO2:MM
ISO3:MMR
Emoji:πŸ‡²πŸ‡²
Population:54,972,696
Languages:MY Burmese
Myanmar map

Location

Myanmar is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia β€Ί East Asia & Pacific
Area:676,577.20 Square Kilometers 420,495.46 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.456142%
Share of Asia land:1.517704%
Geographic Coordinates:22°0'N, 96°0'N
Latitude:22.0
Longitude:96.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Myanmar

Myanmar shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Myanmar.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China25Β°North Northeast
India273Β°West
Laos116Β°East Southeast
Thailand149Β°South Southeast
Bangladesh289Β°West-Northwest

Cities Of Myanmar