Nations Geo

IndiaIndia

Local Name:HIभारत गणराज्य
ENRepublic of India
Capital:New Delhi
ISO2:IN
ISO3:IND
Emoji:🇮🇳
Population:1,440,485,672
Languages:HI Hindi with another 1 languages
India map

Location

India is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:3,287,263.00 Square Kilometers 2,043,047.23 Square Miles
Share of world land:2.216242%
Share of Asia land:7.374017%
Geographic Coordinates:22°48'N, 83°0'N
Latitude:22.8
Longitude:83.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border India

India shares its borders with 8 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of India.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China53°Northeast
Indonesia125°Southeast
Myanmar93°East
NepalNorth
Pakistan303°West-Northwest
Sri Lanka186°South
Bangladesh79°East
Bhutan55°Northeast

Cities Of India