Nations Geo

BhutanBhutan

Local Name:SKBhutánske kráľovstvo
ENKingdom of Bhutan
FRle Royaume du Bhoutan
Capital:Thimphu
ISO2:BT
ISO3:BTN
Emoji:🇧🇹
Population:791,719
Languages:DZ Dzongkha
Bhutan map

Location

Bhutan is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:38,394.00 Square Kilometers 23,862.03 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.025885%
Share of Asia land:0.086126%
Geographic Coordinates:27°26'N, 90°30'N
Latitude:27.45
Longitude:90.5

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Bhutan

Bhutan shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Bhutan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China52°Northeast
India235°Southwest

Cities Of Bhutan