Nations Geo

ChinaChina

Local Name:ZH中华人民共和国
Capital:Beijing
ISO2:CN
ISO3:CHN
Emoji:🇨🇳
Population:1,425,369,139
Languages: Standard Mandarin with another 2 languages
China map

Location

China is a country located in Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:9,596,961.00 Square Kilometers 5,964,550.03 Square Miles
Share of world land:6.470181%
Share of Asia land:21.527986%
Geographic Coordinates:35°50'N, 103°27'N
Latitude:35.844722222
Longitude:103.451944444

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border China

China shares its borders with 16 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of China.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Russia349°North
Japan91°East
Kazakhstan294°West-Northwest
North Korea77°East Northeast
India233°Southwest
MongoliaNorth
Kyrgyzstan283°West-Northwest
Laos178°South
Myanmar205°South Southwest
Nepal244°West Southwest
Pakistan257°West Southwest
Tajikistan276°West
Vietnam168°South Southeast
South Korea89°East
Afghanistan264°West
Bhutan232°Southwest

Cities Of China