Nations Geo

KazakhstanKazakhstan

Local Name:KKҚазақстан
Capital:Astana
ISO2:KZ
ISO3:KAZ
Emoji:🇰🇿
Population:19,807,358
Languages:RU Russian with another 1 languages
Kazakhstan map

Location

Kazakhstan is a country located in Central Asia.

Continent:Kazakhstan exists officially on the Asia continent and partially exists on Europe
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Central Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:2,724,900.00 Square Kilometers 1,693,536.36 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.837102%
Share of Asia land:6.112519%
Geographic Coordinates:48°0'N, 68°0'N
Latitude:48.0
Longitude:68.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Kazakhstan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China114°East Southeast
Russia36°Northeast
Uzbekistan191°South
Kyrgyzstan144°Southeast
Turkmenistan212°South Southwest

Cities Of Kazakhstan