Nations Geo

KazakhstanKazakhstan Population

Population of Kazakhstan Today
19,781,055
Live
Thursday, April 18, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Kazakhstan

In Kazakhstan, the population is 19,781,055 as of Thursday, April 18, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.16% per year, 1,061 births per day, and 430 deaths per day. The population of Kazakhstan is equivalent to 0.24% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:19,781,055
Density (P/Km²):7 People per km² (5 People per mi²).
Daily births:1,061
Daily deaths:430
Equivalent world:0.24% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.16%
Median age:29 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Kazakhstan Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202319,500,494395,288183,0141.08%19,711,684
202219,295,502402,511197,5151.06%19,499,455
202119,097,429413,483196,4901.03%19,294,514
202018,861,057427,805179,0021.25%19,095,877
201918,647,459404,079153,4011.14%18,859,854
201818,428,739401,334150,8521.18%18,646,198
201718,200,889391,284147,5331.24%18,427,308
201617,956,216402,246150,1231.35%18,199,164
201517,715,601400,061147,1981.35%17,954,584
201417,468,994400,472147,5681.4%17,713,909

Kazakhstan Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,439,072,6781.37%
China1,425,306,7681.39%
United States341,447,5305.79%
Indonesia279,343,6427.08%
Pakistan244,239,2198.1%
Nigeria228,041,6088.67%
Brazil217,395,3209.1%
Bangladesh174,347,16311.35%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.