Nations Geo

TurkmenistanTurkmenistan

Local Name:TKT├╝rkmenistan Respublikasi
Capital:Ashgabat
ISO2:TM
ISO3:TKM
Emoji:­čç╣­čç▓
Population:6,555,730
Languages:TK Turkmen
Turkmenistan map

Location

Turkmenistan is a country located in Central Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Central Asia ÔÇ║ Europe & Central Asia
Area:491,210.00 Square Kilometers 305,289.00 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.331169%
Share of Asia land:1.101887%
Geographic Coordinates:39°0'N, 60°0'N
Latitude:39.0
Longitude:60.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Turkmenistan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Kazakhstan32┬░North Northeast
Uzbekistan66┬░East Northeast
Iran219┬░Southwest
Afghanistan141┬░Southeast

Cities Of Turkmenistan