Nations Geo

TurkmenistanTurkmenistan Population

Population of Turkmenistan Today
6,595,888
Live
Sunday, June 23, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Turkmenistan

In Turkmenistan, the population is 6,595,888 as of Sunday, June 23, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.22% per year, 351 births per day, and 120 deaths per day. The population of Turkmenistan is equivalent to 0.08% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:6,595,888
Density (P/Km²):14 People per km² (9 People per mi²).
Daily births:351
Daily deaths:120
Equivalent world:0.08% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.22%
Median age:26 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Turkmenistan Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
20236,474,341130,65343,1331.28%6,557,342
20226,387,200133,49142,3531.36%6,473,747
20216,296,510136,96841,7691.43%6,386,550
20206,204,366139,38042,7351.47%6,295,818
20196,112,474142,07240,5641.49%6,203,672
20186,017,658144,71940,2921.56%6,111,714
20175,919,108147,21139,0451.65%6,016,832
20165,818,015149,31538,6111.72%5,918,259
20155,714,848150,46537,6871.79%5,817,087
20145,611,456150,23237,2291.83%5,713,921

Turkmenistan Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,441,373,6540.46%
China1,425,195,0390.46%
United States341,767,5691.93%
Indonesia279,739,7932.36%
Pakistan245,073,6882.69%
Nigeria228,991,2002.88%
Brazil217,606,4193.03%
Bangladesh174,654,6533.78%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.