Nations Geo

UzbekistanUzbekistan

Local Name:UZOʻzbekiston Respublikasi
Capital:Tashkent
ISO2:UZ
ISO3:UZB
Emoji:🇺🇿
Population:35,502,262
Languages:UZ Uzbek
Uzbekistan map

Location

Uzbekistan is a country located in Central Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Central Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:448,978.00 Square Kilometers 279,041.64 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.302697%
Share of Asia land:1.007151%
Geographic Coordinates:41°0'N, 66°0'N
Latitude:41.0
Longitude:66.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Uzbekistan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Kazakhstan11°North
Kyrgyzstan90°East
Tajikistan120°East Southeast
Turkmenistan246°West Southwest
Afghanistan180°South

Cities Of Uzbekistan