Nations Geo

TajikistanTajikistan

Local Name:TGҶумҳурии Тоҷикистон
Capital:Dushanbe
ISO2:TJ
ISO3:TJK
Emoji:🇹🇯
Population:10,318,833
Languages:RU Russian with another 1 languages
Tajikistan map

Location

Tajikistan is a country located in Central Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Central Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:143,100.00 Square Kilometers 88,937.23 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.096477%
Share of Asia land:0.321003%
Geographic Coordinates:38°34'N, 71°22'N
Latitude:38.583333
Longitude:71.366667

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Tajikistan

Tajikistan shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Tajikistan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China96°East
Uzbekistan300°West-Northwest
Kyrgyzstan49°Northeast
Afghanistan217°Southwest

Cities Of Tajikistan