Nations Geo

KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan

Local Name:KYКыргызстан
Capital:Bishkek
ISO2:KG
ISO3:KGZ
Emoji:🇰🇬
Population:6,806,303
Languages:RU Russian with another 1 languages
Kyrgyzstan map

Location

Kyrgyzstan is a country located in Central Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Central Asia › Europe & Central Asia
Area:199,951.00 Square Kilometers 124,270.35 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.134805%
Share of Asia land:0.448532%
Geographic Coordinates:41°0'N, 75°0'N
Latitude:41.0
Longitude:75.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Kyrgyzstan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China103°East Southeast
Kazakhstan324°Northwest
Uzbekistan270°West
Tajikistan229°Southwest

Cities Of Kyrgyzstan