Nations Geo

AfghanistanAfghanistan

Local Name:PSافغانستان
Capital:Kabul
ISO2:AF
ISO3:AFG
Emoji:🇦🇫
Population:43,454,620
Languages:AR Arabic with another 8 languages
Afghanistan map

Location

Afghanistan is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:652,230.00 Square Kilometers 405,363.58 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.439727%
Share of Asia land:1.463088%
Geographic Coordinates:33°0'N, 66°0'N
Latitude:33.0
Longitude:66.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Afghanistan

Afghanistan shares its borders with 6 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Afghanistan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China84°East
UzbekistanNorth
Iran264°West
Pakistan125°Southeast
Tajikistan37°Northeast
Turkmenistan321°Northwest

Cities Of Afghanistan