Nations Geo

PakistanPakistan

Local Name:URپاکستان
Capital:Islamabad
ISO2:PK
ISO3:PAK
Emoji:🇵🇰
Population:244,852,587
Languages:UR Urdu
Pakistan map

Location

Pakistan is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:881,913.00 Square Kilometers 548,112.49 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.594577%
Share of Asia land:1.978315%
Geographic Coordinates:30°0'N, 71°0'N
Latitude:30.0
Longitude:71.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Pakistan

Pakistan shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Pakistan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China77°East Northeast
India123°East Southeast
Iran277°West
Afghanistan305°Northwest

Cities Of Pakistan