Nations Geo

MongoliaMongolia

Local Name:MNМонгол Улс
Capital:Ulaanbaatar
ISO2:MN
ISO3:MNG
Emoji:🇲🇳
Population:3,488,981
Languages:MN Mongolian
Mongolia map

Location

Mongolia is a country located in Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:1,566,000.00 Square Kilometers 973,275.33 Square Miles
Share of world land:1.055783%
Share of Asia land:3.512865%
Geographic Coordinates:47°0'N, 104°0'N
Latitude:47.0
Longitude:104.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Mongolia

Mongolia shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Mongolia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China182°South
Russia344°North Northwest

Cities Of Mongolia