Nations Geo

North KoreaNorth Korea

Local Name:KO-KP조선민주주의인민공화국
Capital:Pyongyang
ISO2:KP
ISO3:PRK
Emoji:🇰🇵
Population:26,217,112
Languages:KO-KP North Korean standard language with another 1 languages
North Korea map

Location

North Korea is a country located in Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:120,540.00 Square Kilometers 74,916.10 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.081267%
Share of Asia land:0.270396%
Geographic Coordinates:40°0'N, 127°0'N
Latitude:40.0
Longitude:127.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border North Korea

North Korea shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of North Korea.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China257°West Southwest
Russia324°Northwest
South Korea168°South Southeast

Cities Of North korea