Nations Geo

South KoreaSouth Korea

Local Name:KO대한민국
Capital:Seoul
ISO2:KR
ISO3:KOR
Emoji:🇰🇷
Population:51,733,915
Languages:KVK Korean Sign Language with another 1 languages
South Korea map

Location

South Korea is a country located in Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:100,295.00 Square Kilometers 62,333.75 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.067618%
Share of Asia land:0.224983%
Geographic Coordinates:36°0'N, 128°0'N
Latitude:36.0
Longitude:128.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border South Korea

South Korea shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of South Korea.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China269°West
Japan98°East
North Korea348°North Northwest

Cities Of South korea