Nations Geo

NepalNepal

Local Name:NEनेपाल
Capital:Kathmandu
ISO2:NP
ISO3:NPL
Emoji:🇳🇵
Population:31,129,642
Languages:NE Nepali
Nepal map

Location

Nepal is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:147,181.25 Square Kilometers 91,473.74 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.099228%
Share of Asia land:0.330158%
Geographic Coordinates:28°0'N, 84°0'N
Latitude:28.0
Longitude:84.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Nepal

Nepal shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Nepal.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China64°East Northeast
India189°South

Cities Of Nepal