Nations Geo

BangladeshBangladesh

Local Name:BNবাংলাদেশ
Capital:Dhaka
ISO2:BD
ISO3:BGD
Emoji:🇧🇩
Population:174,472,981
Languages:BN Bengali
Bangladesh map

Location

Bangladesh is a country located in Southern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Southern Asia › South Asia
Area:147,570.00 Square Kilometers 91,715.35 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.09949%
Share of Asia land:0.33103%
Geographic Coordinates:24°1'N, 89°52'N
Latitude:24.016667
Longitude:89.866667

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Bangladesh

Bangladesh shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Bangladesh.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
India259°West
Myanmar109°East Southeast

Cities Of Bangladesh