Nations Geo

MalaysiaMalaysia

Local Name:MSMalaysia
Capital:Kuala Lumpur
ISO2:MY
ISO3:MYS
Emoji:🇲🇾
Population:34,584,739
Languages:MS Malay
Malaysia map

Location

Malaysia is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:330,290.00 Square Kilometers 205,276.57 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.222678%
Share of Asia land:0.740909%
Geographic Coordinates:3°46'N, 102°18'N
Latitude:3.7805111
Longitude:102.314361666

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Malaysia

Malaysia shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Malaysia.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Indonesia110°East Southeast
Singapore149°South Southeast
Thailand352°North
Brunei87°East
Philippines68°East Northeast

Cities Of Malaysia