Nations Geo

SingaporeSingapore

Local Name:ENRepublic of Singapore
TAசிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு
MSRepublik Singapura
Capital:Singapore
ISO2:SG
ISO3:SGP
Emoji:🇸🇬
Population:6,038,264
Languages:EN English with another 3 languages
Singapore map

Location

Singapore is a country located in South-Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:South-Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:719.10 Square Kilometers 446.92 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.000485%
Share of Asia land:0.001613%
Geographic Coordinates:1°18'N, 103°47'N
Latitude:1.3
Longitude:103.8

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Singapore

Singapore shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Singapore.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Indonesia103°East Southeast
Malaysia329°North Northwest

Cities Of Singapore