Nations Geo

PalauPalau Population

Population of Palau Today
18,055
Live
Saturday, February 24, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Palau

In Palau, the population is 18,055 as of Saturday, February 24, 2024, with a growth rate of -0.07% per year, 1 births per day, and 1 deaths per day. The population of Palau is equivalent to 0% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:18,055
Density (P/Km²):39 People per km² (24 People per mi²).
Daily births:1
Daily deaths:1
Equivalent world:0% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:-0.07%
Median age:35 Years and 4 Months.

10 Years Palau Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
202318,058266245-0.01%18,057
202218,0512702420.04%18,058
202117,9972732280.3%18,051
202017,9472772310.28%17,997
201917,8862792330.34%17,947
201817,8432752330.24%17,886
201717,8302372320.07%17,843
201417,806252220-0.11%17,786
201617,8022452300.16%17,830
201517,7862402260.09%17,802

Palau Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,437,157,0530%
China1,425,399,7850%
United States341,181,0900.01%
Indonesia279,013,8360.01%
Pakistan243,544,5000.01%
Nigeria227,251,0460.01%
Brazil217,219,5740.01%
Bangladesh174,091,1690.01%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.