Nations Geo

PhilippinesPhilippines Population

Population of Philippines Today
119,197,206
Live
Monday, July 22, 2024
Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Current population of Philippines

In Philippines, the population is 119,197,206 as of Monday, July 22, 2024, with a growth rate of 1.48% per year, 6,863 births per day, and 1,846 deaths per day. The population of Philippines is equivalent to 1.46% of the world's total's population.

Population Today:119,197,206
Density (P/Km²):397 People per km² (247 People per mi²).
Daily births:6,863
Daily deaths:1,846
Equivalent world:1.46% of the total world population.
Growth Rate:1.48%
Median age:25 Years and 3 Months.

10 Years Philippines Historical Population

YearPopulation
(01 January)
BirthsDeathsGrowth RateTotal Population
(31 December)
2023116,451,6942,500,423659,0811.51%118,210,115
2022114,666,3242,499,081643,7131.55%116,437,919
2021113,094,3322,485,008832,8881.38%114,655,034
2020111,287,6232,473,218624,5821.61%113,079,354
2019109,473,9862,456,896619,1891.64%111,272,644
2018107,663,6862,437,103611,4291.67%109,458,440
2017105,813,3172,418,897604,6421.73%107,648,120
2016103,937,2162,394,064597,0121.79%105,796,653
2015102,125,5142,395,675590,9441.76%103,920,881
2014100,524,8872,417,178578,6451.58%102,113,180

Philippines Population Growth Rate Past 10 Years

Sources V.27 Edition UN Population Division

Differences with the Major Countries on population

India1,442,405,9578.26%
China1,425,144,9138.36%
United States341,911,15034.86%
Indonesia279,917,52042.58%
Pakistan245,448,06148.56%
Nigeria229,417,22351.96%
Brazil217,701,12654.75%
Bangladesh174,792,60468.19%

Sources:

The 2022 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-seventh edition of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.