Nations Geo

TaiwanTaiwan

Local Name:PWNtaiwan
Capital:Taipei
ISO2:TW
ISO3:TWN
Emoji:🇹🇼
Population:23,938,145
Languages:HAK-TW Taiwanese Hakka with another 6 languages
Taiwan map

Location

Taiwan is a country located in Eastern Asia.

Continent:Asia
Region:Asia
Sub Region:Eastern Asia › East Asia & Pacific
Area:36,193.00 Square Kilometers 22,494.10 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.024401%
Share of Asia land:0.081188%
Geographic Coordinates:24°0'N, 121°0'N
Latitude:24.0
Longitude:121.0

Share of world land

Share of Asia land

The countries border Taiwan

Taiwan shares its borders with 3 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Taiwan.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
China307°Northwest
Japan49°Northeast
Philippines171°South

Cities Of Taiwan