Nations Geo

MoldovaMoldova

Local Name:ROMoldova
ROMoldova
Capital:Chișinău
ISO2:MD
ISO3:MDA
Emoji:🇲🇩
Population:3,377,343
Languages:RO Moldovan with another 1 languages
Moldova map

Location

Moldova is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:33,846.00 Square Kilometers 21,035.43 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.022819%
Share of Europe land:0.332475%
Geographic Coordinates:47°15'N, 28°31'N
Latitude:47.25
Longitude:28.516667

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Moldova

Moldova shares its borders with 2 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Moldova.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Ukraine53°Northeast
Romania242°West Southwest

Cities Of Moldova