Nations Geo

BulgariaBulgaria

Local Name:BGБългария
Capital:Sofia
ISO2:BG
ISO3:BGR
Emoji:🇧🇬
Population:6,637,987
Languages:BG Bulgarian
Bulgaria map

Location

Bulgaria is a country located in Eastern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Eastern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:110,993.60 Square Kilometers 68,982.97 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.074831%
Share of Europe land:1.09031%
Geographic Coordinates:42°45'N, 25°30'N
Latitude:42.75
Longitude:25.5

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Bulgaria

Bulgaria shares its borders with 5 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Bulgaria.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
Romania353°North
North Macedonia248°West Southwest
Serbia289°West-Northwest
Greece204°South Southwest
Turkey115°East Southeast

Cities Of Bulgaria