Nations Geo

AlbaniaAlbania

Local Name:SQRepublika e Shqipërisë
Capital:Tirana
ISO2:AL
ISO3:ALB
Emoji:🇦🇱
Population:2,829,833
Languages:SQ Albanian
Albania map

Location

Albania is a country located in Southern Europe.

Continent:Europe
Region:Europe
Sub Region:Southern Europe › Europe & Central Asia
Area:28,748.00 Square Kilometers 17,867.00 Square Miles
Share of world land:0.019382%
Share of Europe land:0.282397%
Geographic Coordinates:41°0'N, 20°0'N
Latitude:41.0
Longitude:20.0

Share of world land

Share of Europe land

The countries border Albania

Albania shares its borders with 4 neighbouring countries.Those countries are listed in the table below with their direction from the center of Albania.

Border CountryDegreeDirection
North Macedonia63°East Northeast
Montenegro341°North Northwest
Serbia13°North Northeast
Greece137°Southeast

Cities Of Albania